Cost guide · Updated October 2026

How Much Does Professional Indemnity Insurance Cost in Kenya?

Real published premiums by profession and limit, the levies on top, and what moves your price.

We compare 9+ of Kenya's top insurers so you get the best cover at the lowest price.

The short answer

In Kenya, individual professional indemnity cover for KES 1 million costs from about KES 3,100 a year (an advocate) to about KES 14,300 (a surgeon). A GP pays about KES 17,500–21,000 for KES 5 million; a surgeon about KES 32,000–36,000. Firms are priced on fee income and staff. Levies of 0.45% and KES 40 stamp duty are added.

Doctors

Indicative annual premium for doctors in Kenya (KES a year)
Cover limitGP / medical officerPhysician / paediatricianDentistSurgeon, obstetrician/gynaecologist
KES 1 million6,400 – 7,1007,100 – 7,3007,300 – 8,10012,800 – 14,300
KES 5 million17,500 – 20,90020,900 – 22,50022,500 – 25,70032,300 – 35,900
KES 10 million26,000 – 30,80030,800 – 32,00032,000 – 37,60040,000 – 45,600
KES 30 million43,500 – 50,80048,000 – 50,80048,000 – 56,00062,700 – 70,500

Indicative annual premium for doctors in Kenya (KES a year)

KES 1 million
GP / medical officer
6,400 – 7,100
Physician / paediatrician
7,100 – 7,300
Dentist
7,300 – 8,100
Surgeon, obstetrician/gynaecologist
12,800 – 14,300
KES 5 million
GP / medical officer
17,500 – 20,900
Physician / paediatrician
20,900 – 22,500
Dentist
22,500 – 25,700
Surgeon, obstetrician/gynaecologist
32,300 – 35,900
KES 10 million
GP / medical officer
26,000 – 30,800
Physician / paediatrician
30,800 – 32,000
Dentist
32,000 – 37,600
Surgeon, obstetrician/gynaecologist
40,000 – 45,600
KES 30 million
GP / medical officer
43,500 – 50,800
Physician / paediatrician
48,000 – 50,800
Dentist
48,000 – 56,000
Surgeon, obstetrician/gynaecologist
62,700 – 70,500

PI for doctors & dentists

Clinical officers, nurses and allied health

Indicative annual premium for clinical officers, nurses and allied health professionals (KES, before levies)
Cover limitClinical officersNurses (association scheme)Nurses, midwives, pharmacists (open market)Lab, radiography, physio, counselling
KES 1 million7,600 – 8,500—8,50010,000
KES 2 million13,100 – 17,000about 7,10017,00020,000
KES 5 million25,000 – 42,500about 10,10042,50050,000
KES 10 million55,900 – 85,000about 15,10085,000100,000

Indicative annual premium for clinical officers, nurses and allied health professionals (KES, before levies)

KES 1 million
Clinical officers
7,600 – 8,500
Nurses (association scheme)
—
Nurses, midwives, pharmacists (open market)
8,500
Lab, radiography, physio, counselling
10,000
KES 2 million
Clinical officers
13,100 – 17,000
Nurses (association scheme)
about 7,100
Nurses, midwives, pharmacists (open market)
17,000
Lab, radiography, physio, counselling
20,000
KES 5 million
Clinical officers
25,000 – 42,500
Nurses (association scheme)
about 10,100
Nurses, midwives, pharmacists (open market)
42,500
Lab, radiography, physio, counselling
50,000
KES 10 million
Clinical officers
55,900 – 85,000
Nurses (association scheme)
about 15,100
Nurses, midwives, pharmacists (open market)
85,000
Lab, radiography, physio, counselling
100,000

PI for clinical officers & nurses

Advocates

Indicative annual premium for individual advocates (KES)
Cover limitPublished range
KES 1 million (legal minimum)from about 3,100
KES 2 million5,100 – 10,000
KES 5 million10,100 – 11,500
KES 10 million20,100 – 42,500
KES 20 millionabout 85,500

Indicative annual premium for individual advocates (KES)

KES 1 million (legal minimum)
Published range
from about 3,100
KES 2 million
Published range
5,100 – 10,000
KES 5 million
Published range
10,100 – 11,500
KES 10 million
Published range
20,100 – 42,500
KES 20 million
Published range
about 85,500

PI for lawyers & advocates

Accountants

Indicative annual premium for accountants (KES, including levies)
Cover limitSmall practice (fees ~KES 0.5M)Practice with fees ~KES 2MPractice with fees ~KES 5M
KES 1 million5,1008,30019,100
KES 5 million8,30011,90022,800
KES 10 million12,80016,40027,300
KES 50 million49,10052,80063,600

Indicative annual premium for accountants (KES, including levies)

KES 1 million
Small practice (fees ~KES 0.5M)
5,100
Practice with fees ~KES 2M
8,300
Practice with fees ~KES 5M
19,100
KES 5 million
Small practice (fees ~KES 0.5M)
8,300
Practice with fees ~KES 2M
11,900
Practice with fees ~KES 5M
22,800
KES 10 million
Small practice (fees ~KES 0.5M)
12,800
Practice with fees ~KES 2M
16,400
Practice with fees ~KES 5M
27,300
KES 50 million
Small practice (fees ~KES 0.5M)
49,100
Practice with fees ~KES 2M
52,800
Practice with fees ~KES 5M
63,600

PI for accountants & auditors

What gets added

Key factsEach checked against its source · 5 Oct 2026· checked 5 Oct 2026
  1. Three statutory charges are added to the premium: training levy (0.2%), Policyholders' Compensation Fund levy (0.25%) and stamp duty (KES 40).

    Source: Itemised insurer quotes, Oct 2026

  2. The excess you pay on each claim varies by insurer and profession: from a fixed KES 20,000–150,000, to 2% of the limit for doctors, 2.5% (minimum KES 40,000) for clinical officers, and 10% for some allied health professions on one insurer's online scheme.

    Source: Published insurer terms (First Assurance, AAR, Madison), Oct 2026

What moves your price

Key factChecked against its source · 5 Oct 2026· checked 5 Oct 2026
  1. Insurers price PI on your profession and specialty, the limit you choose, your gross annual fees, the number of partners and qualified staff, years of experience, claims history, overseas work and how much of your income comes from one client.

    Source: Insurer proposal forms (GA, Kenya Orient, Liberty, Madison), Oct 2026

Professions priced individually

  • Hospitals and clinics
  • Engineers, architects and quantity surveyors
  • Consultants and tech firms
  • Brokers, advisers and estate agents

No insurer publishes prices for these; premiums depend on fee income and contract size. Get a quote for an exact figure.

Ways to pay less without cutting cover

  • Check association schemes (ICPAK, KRNA and others) before buying on the open market
  • Compare insurers: the same GP cover differed by up to about 20% between two insurers
  • Choose a higher excess if you can carry it
  • Keep cover continuous so you never pay to rebuild a retroactive date

Frequently asked questions

How much does professional indemnity insurance cost in Kenya?

For individuals, published rates start at about KES 3,100–7,100 a year for KES 1 million of cover (advocates and GPs) and rise with your specialty and limit: a GP pays roughly KES 17,500–21,000 for KES 5 million, a surgeon about KES 32,000–36,000. Firms are priced on fee income, staff and claims history. Levies of 0.45% plus KES 40 stamp duty are added.

Are there taxes or levies on top of the premium?

Yes: a 0.2% training levy, a 0.25% Policyholders' Compensation Fund levy and KES 40 stamp duty. A KES 17,500 premium therefore costs KES 17,618.75 in total.

Is there an excess?

Yes. Each claim carries an excess (the amount you pay first). Depending on insurer and profession it is a fixed sum (about KES 20,000–150,000) or a percentage of the limit (2% for doctors on one insurer, 2.5% with a KES 40,000 minimum for clinical officers on another). It is not charged when you buy.

How much cover (limit) do I need?

At least any legal minimum for your profession, then enough to meet the largest claim you could realistically face: think of your biggest contract or fee, what a client could lose through your error, and any limit a client or tender requires. Remember that defence costs usually come out of the same limit.

Can I pay by M-Pesa or in instalments?

Yes. Insurers accept M-Pesa, card and bank transfer, and some offer instalments for individual covers (for example, two instalments within 30 days or three within 60, or salary check-off for some clinical officers). Ask us which options apply to your quote.

Is cover cheaper through my professional association?

Often, yes. Association schemes negotiate fixed rates for members: on published October 2026 prices, a nurse buying KES 5 million of cover through an association scheme paid about KES 10,100, against about KES 42,500 on the same insurer's open-market rate. Ask us to check whether a scheme applies to you.

Want your exact price?

Ranges are a guide. Tell us your profession, limit and fees and we will come back with real quotes.

Licensed by IRA · No obligation · We reply within 1 hour

Sources

  • Itemised insurer quotes, Oct 2026
  • Published insurer terms (First Assurance, AAR, Madison), Oct 2026
  • Insurer proposal forms (GA, Kenya Orient, Liberty, Madison), Oct 2026
  • GA, Liberty and First Assurance proposal forms, Oct 2026
  • Published professional indemnity rates from Kenyan insurers, checked 5 October 2026

Facts and published prices checked 5 Oct 2026; last reviewed October 2026 by Naveah Capital. Prices are indicative published rates, not a quote or a promise. Naveah Capital Insurance Agency is an IRA-licensed insurance agency in Nairobi; this page is general information, and your policy wording decides your cover.

Farzana Sumra, your Naveah Capital insurance advisor
Farzana · Your advisor

Get My Exact Price

  • 9+ insurers compared
  • Free, no obligation
  • Reply within 1 hour
IRA Licensed KSB Member Reviews 4.9 97% Claims Success
CallEmail
Free Quote Call