Marine & cargo · Comparison

Marine Insurance Companies in Kenya Compared

Which Kenyan insurers write marine cargo, open covers, goods in transit and hull, who sells online, and who leads the market, from their own websites.

We compare marine cover from Kenya's licensed insurers and arrange the digital certificate against your IDF.

Which insurance companies offer marine cover in Kenya?

Most of Kenya's general insurers write marine cargo cover. In 2023 GA Insurance, Britam General, Geminia, Mayfair and ICEA LION General wrote the most marine premium, together about 55% of the market. The best insurer for you depends on your goods, route, cover level, price and claims service, so compare quotes on the same terms. Our marine cargo insurance page explains the cover.

Kenyan insurers' marine pages compared

InsurerMarine cargoICC A/B/C namedOpen coverGoods in transitMarine hullBuy or quote online
AAR InsuranceYesYes–––Yes
APA InsuranceYes––Yes–Via clearing-agent platform
Britam GeneralYes––––Yes
Cannon GeneralYesYesYesYesYes–
CIC GeneralYes––––Yes
GA InsuranceYesYesYesYesYesYes
GeminiaYes–––YesYes
ICEA LION GeneralYesYes––Yes–
KenindiaYesYes–YesYes–
Kenya OrientYesYes–YesYesYes
Liberty (Heritage)Yes–YesYes–Yes
Madison GeneralYesYes–Yes––
MayfairYesYesYesYesYes–
Old Mutual GeneralYes–YesYesYesVia clearing-agent platform
PioneerYes––Yes––
SanlamAllianzYes––YesYes–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
–
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
Via clearing-agent platform
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
–
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
Yes
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
–
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
Yes
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
–
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
–
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
Yes
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
Yes
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
Yes
Open cover
Yes
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
Yes
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
Via clearing-agent platform
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
–
Buy or quote online
–
Marine cargo
Yes
ICC A/B/C named
–
Open cover
–
Goods in transit
Yes
Marine hull
Yes
Buy or quote online
–

From each insurer's own Kenyan website, checked 18 October 2026. A dash means we did not find it on the site, not that the insurer never offers it. Listed alphabetically; the order is not a ranking.

Insurer pages we reviewed (16)

Marine market share, 2023

InsurerShare of marine premium
GA Insurance14.5%
Britam General13.9%
Geminia11.5%
Mayfair8.9%
ICEA LION General6.6%
27 other insurers44.6%
GA Insurance
Share of marine premium
14.5%
Britam General
Share of marine premium
13.9%
Geminia
Share of marine premium
11.5%
Mayfair
Share of marine premium
8.9%
ICEA LION General
Share of marine premium
6.6%
27 other insurers
Share of marine premium
44.6%

IRA data for 2023 as reported by Business Daily (January 2025); total marine and transit premium was about KES 4.41 billion.

Market changes to know about

Key factsEach checked against its source · 18 Oct 2026· checked 18 Oct 2026
  1. Sanlam General's business moved to Jubilee Allianz General on 1 November 2025 under the SanlamAllianz brand; Jubilee Insurance Kenya no longer sells general insurance.

    Source: Business Daily, November 2025

  2. AIG Kenya Insurance Company was renamed NCBA Insurance in March 2025, after NCBA Group bought 66.67% of it in July 2024.

    Source: Capital FM, March 2025

  3. Heritage Insurance's website now redirects to Liberty Kenya, whose products are co-branded Liberty Life & Heritage Insurance.

    Source: Liberty Kenya, company history

  4. Trident Insurance, Corporate Insurance and KUSCCO Mutual were placed under statutory management in March 2026: no new policies, and a six-month moratorium on claims.

    Source: The Star, 25 March 2026

Digital certificates: who was ready first

Key factsEach checked against its source · 18 Oct 2026· checked 18 Oct 2026
  1. The Kenya International Freight and Warehousing Association (KIFWA) launched a digital marine cargo insurance platform on 30 June 2026 with APA, Britam, CIC, Old Mutual and Pacis among its insurer partners. It links to eCitizen, KRA's ICMS, M-Pesa and banks.

    Source: Eastleigh Voice, 30 June 2026

  2. eCitizen's insurance portal sells IRA-approved marine cargo insurance inside the import declaration workflow: choose the service, choose an insurer, review the offer, get the quote and pay.

    Source: eCitizen insurance portal (insurance.ecitizen.go.ke)

How to compare marine quotes

  • Same clause: compare ICC (A) with ICC (A), and check whether war and strikes are included.
  • Same value: CIF plus the same uplift.
  • The excess, and any higher excess for theft or used goods.
  • Warehouse-to-warehouse: does the cover run to your premises upcountry?
  • How fast the insurer issues the digital certificate against your IDF.
  • Claims: who surveys, how fast they settle, and whether they help you recover from the carrier.
  • The insurer's standing: avoid any under statutory management.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best marine insurance company in Kenya?

There is no single best one. GA, Britam, Geminia, Mayfair and ICEA LION wrote the most marine premium in 2023, but the right insurer for you depends on your goods, route, cover level and how claims are handled. We compare quotes from several insurers for each shipment.

Where can I buy marine cargo insurance in Kenya?

From any Kenyan-licensed general insurer that writes marine cover, through an IRA-licensed insurance agency such as Naveah, through your clearing agent's platform, or on the eCitizen insurance portal. All of them must issue the same digital certificate against your IDF.

Why buy marine cover through Naveah instead of a portal?

A portal sells you a certificate; we compare insurers for the right cover level, check the value and terms, and help you if you ever need to claim. Our service is free to you: the insurer pays our commission, and the premium is the insurer's own rate.

How much is marine cargo insurance in Kenya?

Insurers do not publish rates, but market estimates put most import cargo at about 0.15% to 0.6% of the insured value, with minimum premiums of about KES 2,500 to 5,000 a shipment. On goods worth KES 2 million that is roughly KES 3,600 to 14,500 before levies. Fragile, high-theft or used goods cost more.

Is there an excess on marine cargo claims?

Usually yes. Insurers set the excess in the quote, often as a fixed amount or a percentage of the claim, and it can be higher for theft, used goods or fragile items. No Kenyan insurer publishes standard excess figures, so compare them when you compare quotes.

How do I make a marine cargo claim?

Tell us and the insurer as soon as you see damage or a shortage, before you sign a clean delivery receipt. Keep the goods and packing, ask for a survey, give the carrier written notice of a claim, and send the claim documents. We follow the claim through to settlement.

Want quotes side by side?

Tell us what you ship. We ask several Kenyan insurers for quotes on the same terms and show you the differences.

Licensed by IRA · No obligation · We reply within 1 hour

Sources

Facts and published prices checked 18 Oct 2026; last reviewed October 2026 by Naveah Capital. Rates shown are market estimates before levies, not a quote or a promise. Naveah Capital Insurance Agency is an IRA-licensed insurance agency in Nairobi; this page is general information, and your policy wording decides your cover.

Farzana Sumra, your Naveah Capital insurance advisor
Farzana · Your advisor

Compare Marine Quotes

  • Kenyan insurers compared
  • Certificate against your IDF
  • Reply within 1 hour
IRA Licensed KSB Member Reviews 4.9 97% Claims Success
CallEmail
Free Quote Call